Which are you?

Leave a comment

Now that HTML editing is available, I can post these. 
Anthony, whatta ya think?
 
 
 
Advertisements

Toronto –> St Andrew’s –> PEI –> Halifax

1 Comment

Well after being on vacation for 5 days I am starting the feel restless again.  I think that this is really just the time it has taken me to get back after driving all night from Toronto to St Andrew’s, NB.
 
Yeah, the first leg of the trip was worse, since we got out of Toronto around 3pm on Thursday afternoon, but managed to get caught in various traffic and construction zones such that we arrived 17 hours later at 6 am.  Thankfully I didn’t do all of the driving, just the first 8 hours and the last 5, but that is enough. 
 
As a side note, to help I had my first cup of coffee in 6 months along with that all night push, I figured that it was a pretty good reason to have a cup of coffee, pulling an all nighter, don’t you think?
 
My sister, has now had her graduation.  It is rather interesting to think that she is now 18 years old and going to University.  My how time flys when you aren’t paying attention. I can remember Ellen as a new born holding her in my arms. 
 
After the festivities in St Andrew’s we were off to PEI.  I gave Janice and her family a tour of Cavendish and some of the surrounding area as well as the largest seafood feast that they had ever seen. 
  • 20 pounds of lobsters
  • 10 pounds of Oysters
  • 10 pounds of Quahogs
  • 10 pounds of Snow Crab

In a pure PEI feast.  Unfortunately Cathy seems to have a bit of an allergy to seafood that cropped, up but rather than that things have run along fine.

Now I sit here in the hotel room in Halifax, getting ready for a trip to Peggy’s Cove and D’town Halifax tomorrow. 

More than anything else about this trip so far is that the weather has been absolutely awesome.  I can’t believe that it has been 20+ everyday and it hasn’t rained yet (there I just screwed it up).  If you are from the Maritimes you can appreciate how amazing that is.

 
I will have some pics posted as well for everyone to see soon.
 
D

The Internet is here

5 Comments

Ah finally I have the internet, I feel so freed, and just in time for me to spend most of my time at work before vacation.  Ah, the ironies of life.

I thought I would note a few things to people today.  For some strange reason I have started to be become a talk radio listener over the last couple of years, which means that I have started to listen to CBC.  I could come up with many reasons why I started to listen to CBC, but I know in my heart it is really 1 thing.

  • Left wing know it all hosts? – nope.
  • Pompous English major listeners? – nope.
  • Some much political talk you want to commit suicide at times? – nope

Nope, all though each of these would be a perfectly good reason to listen to CBC, only one thing really matters.

NO COMMERCIALS

Talk radio stations just have way too much of the same commercial over and over and over and over again and again and again, you just can’t stand it any longer, and you feel your finger slowly moving towards the dial and you press number ‘3’, but nnoooo!!!! The political pundits are on again talking about Gomery, Paul Martin save me!!!!!!!!!!!

In the midst of all the crap they do have some good programs and even interviews when you catch them.  Here is the list I try and catch for when you become a talk radio listener.

  • DNTO – Gotta love ya SYL, when are you coming back?
  • World at 6 – Yeah, I like the news, bug off.
  • Wiretap – This always reminds me of you Anthony, you should really meet this guy
  • Ideas – More than you ever wanted to know about…..whatever they decide to tell you about.

Unfortunately Wiretap doesn’t have their previous shows online, but there is one very funny one about a guy who eats rabbit food.  If you ever catch it on the radio, I suggest you listen.

The Happy Couple?

Leave a comment

Probably some of the biggest news to hit the PC world in a while: Apple  Intel

Do Andriods Dream of Electric Sheep?

Leave a comment

Those Japanesse and their robots.  It will only be a matter of time until we are all wandering around in Blade Runner or something.

@#$@#%@#SF BELL #@%!%#!@$%

Leave a comment

Alright this is going to be quick since I am too busy at work these days, but I still don’t have a ******* internet connection.  Bell is telling me that I "should" be hooked up by June 10th.

If I don’t have a connection by then, then I guess I will have to get stupid cogeco or may be sprint, neither of which pleases me, but I just can’t wait any longer.

D